Background

Dating Options Limited, together with its subsidiary and associated companies, understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and websites visitors and we collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

Dating Options Limited is a company operating with a group of subsidiary and associated companies which together, all offer matchmaking and dating services. The subsidiary and associated companies to Dating Options Limited are: Attractive Partners Limited, Avenues Dating Limited, Ultimate Attraction Limited, Matchmakers Dating Limited, Gay Relationships Limited, Searchmate Limited, The Professional Matchmaker Limited and Elect Club Limited.

The registered address for Dating Options Limited is 8 Arrow Court, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 6PU. Our subsidiary and associated companies are all limited companies registered in the UK and subject to UK regulations and laws and we display their registered address details on each Company website. These companies are also all registered members of the Dating Agency Association, (DAA), an independent, not for profit organisation which aims to promote and uphold the highest standards of professionalism in the Personal Matchmaking sector of the dating industry. For further information on the DAA please visit their website: www.datingagencyassociation.org.uk

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier. An identifier is any piece of information that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for concern or complaint about our use of your personal data, in the first instance please contact us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

Through our website and our dating services (if you decide to take out a membership with us), we may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us and what data you have chosen to share): Name, email, postal address, telephone number(s), gender, nationality, ethnicity, age, date of birth, height, alcohol and tobacco consumption, occupation, whether a home owner, marital status, location, education, qualifications, work, relationship history, what sort of relationship you may be seeking, sexual orientation, any pertinent health issues or disabilities, whether you drive or own a car, if you have had any criminal convictions, other personal information such as relating to lifestyle, income, family, pets, hobbies and interests, political and/or religious beliefs, your photographs, future goals, your partner preferences, and when and how you might like to hear from us. Some of this information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive”. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of that information. We may also collect data through the use of Cookies on our website, see 6 below.

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways to:

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will only use and store your data for as long as it is needed where we have a legitimate business reason to do so. How long it will be stored will depend on the type of information, what it is needed for and possibly for any statutory or legal requirements.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

10. Data Security

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take important measures that include:

11. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties with the following two exceptions:

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 13. Please provide the following to help us meet your subject data request as quickly as possible:

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. However, in some cases, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

13. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

For the attention of the Data Controller

Email: info@dating-options.co.uk

Postal address: 8 Arrow Court, Alcester, Warwickshire, B49 6PU

Telephone: 0845 2303199

14. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be made available on our website with an updated Privacy Policy which will show the version number and when last updated.

Version 04

Last updated: 21st May 2018